FANDOM


This article details the 2017–18 UEFA Champions League qualifying phase and play-off round.

There are two paths:

  • Champions Path, which include all domestic champions which do not automatically qualify for the group stage.
  • Non-Champions Path (also called the Best-placed Path), which include all non-domestic champions which do not automatically qualify for the group stage.

TeamsEdit

Champions PathEdit

Qualified for the group stage
Flag of Switzerland Grasshoppers (Q3) Proper flag of Scotland Rangers (Q2) Flag of Rorbania CSKA Diplov (Q2) Flag of Lithuania FBK Kaunas (Q2) Flag of Belgium Standard Liège (Q3)
Flag of Sweden IFK Göteborg (Q2) Flag of Poland Legia Warszawa (Q2) Flag of Latvia Skonto (Q2) Flag of Austria Rapid Vienna (Q2) Flag of Estonia Flora Tallinn (Q2)
Flag of Albania SK Tirana (Q2)
Eliminated in the play-off round
(Advanced to the Europa League group stage)
Flag of Hungary Ferencváros (Q2) Flag of Serbia Red Star Belgrade (Q2)
Eliminated in the third qualifying round
(Advanced to the Europa League play-off round)
Flag of Denmark F.C. Copenhagen (Q3) Flag of Slovakia MŠK Žilina (Q2) Flag of Norway Rosenborg (Q2) Flag of Ireland Shamrock Rovers (Q2) Flag of Belarus Dinamo Minsk (Q2)
Flag of Finland HJK Helsinki (Q2) Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar (Q2) Ulster banner Linfield (Q1)
Eliminated in the second qualifying round
Flag of Bulgaria CSKA Sofia (Q2) Flag of Georgia Dinamo Tblisi (Q2) Flag of the Faroe Islands HB Tórshavn (Q1) Flag of Moldova Sherrif Tiraspol (Q2) Flag of Kazakhstan Irtysh (Q2)
Flag of Macedonia FK Vardar (Q2) Flag of the Czech Republic Sparta Prague (Q2) Flag of Slovenia NK Marirbor (Q2) Flag of Israel Maccabi Haifa (Q2) Flag of Cyprus APOEL (Q2)
Flag of Azerbaijan Neftchi Baku (Q2) Flag of Iceland Knattspyrnufélag Reykjavík (Q2) Flag of Croatia Dinamo Zagreb (Q2) Flag of Armenia Pyunik (Q2) Flag of Wales Barry Town (Q2)
Flag of Montenegro FK Mogren (Q2) Flag of Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch (Q1)
Eliminated in the first qualifying round
Flag of Malta Sliema Wanderers (Q1) Flag of Andorra FC Santa Coloma (Q1) Flag of San Marino Tre Fiori (Q1)

Non-Champions PathEdit

Qualified for the group stage
Leubantia flag Älpîpä City (Q3)
Eliminated in the play-off round
(Advanced to the Europa League group stage)
Flag of Russia Zenit St. Petersburg (Q3) Flag of Ukraine Metalist Kharkiv (Q3) Flag of Portugal Sporting CP (Q3) Flag of Romania CFR Cluj (Q3) Flag of England Aston Villa (PO)
Flag of Spain Sevilla (PO) Flag of Germany Stuttgart (PO) Flag of Italy Genoa (PO) Flag of France Auxerre (PO)
Eliminated in the third qualifying round
(Advanced to the Europa League play-off round)
Flag of Turkey Beşiktaş (Q3) Flag of Greece Panathinaikos (Q3) Flag of Switzerland Luzern (Q3) Flag of Belgium Club Brugge (Q3) Flag of the Netherlands PSV Eindhoven (Q3)
Flag of Denmark AGF Aarhus (Q3)

Qualifying phaseEdit

First qualifying roundEdit

SeedingEdit

Teams with a coefficient of at least 0.100 were seeded.

Seeded Unseeded
  • Ulster banner Linfield
  • Flag of Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch
  • Flag of the Faroe Islands HB Tórshavn
  • Flag of Malta Sliema Wanderers
  • Flag of Andorra FC Santa Coloma
  • Flag of San Marino Tre Fiori

MatchesEdit

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Sliema Wanderers Malta 1-5 Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch 1-0 0-5
Linfield Northern Ireland 7-0 Andorra FC Santa Coloma 2-0 5-0
HB Tórshavn Faroe Islands 8-1 San Marino Tre Fiori 4-1 4-0

First legEdit

Champions League qualifying
27 June 2017
90 minutes
First qualifying round
Flag of Malta Sliema Wanderers 1-0 Flag of Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch Ta' Qali National Stadium, Ta' Qali
Attendance: 16, 543
Borganetti Soccerball shade 32'
Champions League qualifying
28 June 2017
90 minutes
First qualifying round
Ulster banner Linfield 2-0 Flag of Andorra FC Santa Coloma Windsor Park, Belfast
Attendance: 12, 543
Irwin Soccerball shade 32'
Hughes Soccerball shade 78'
Champions League qualifying
28 June 2017
90 minutes
First qualifying round
Flag of the Faroe Islands HB Tórshavn 4-1 Flag of San Marino Tre Fiori Gundadalur, Tórshavn
Attendance: 250
Jónsson Soccerball shade 32'
Glerfoss Soccerball shade 34'56'
Holdremyr Soccerball shade 82'
Grazzolini Soccerball shade 89'

Second legEdit

Champions League qualifying
4 July 2017
90 minutes
First qualifying round
Flag of Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch 5-0 Flag of Malta Sliema Wanderers Stade de la Frontière, Esch-sur-Alzette
Attendance: 3, 564
Dondelinger Soccerball shade 32'
Steicher Soccerball shade 43'46'78'
Duprel Soccerball shade 89'

Jeunesse Esch won 5-1 on aggregate.

Champions League qualifying
5 July 2017
90 minutes
First qualifying round
Flag of Andorra FC Santa Coloma 0-5 Ulster banner Linfield Estadi Comunal d'Andorra la Vella, Andorra la Vella
Attendance: 764
Irwin Soccerball shade 34'56'78'
Hughes Soccerball shade 82'
Lang Soccerball shade 90+2'

Linfield won 7-0 on aggregate.

Champions League qualifying
5 July 2017
90 minutes
First qualifying round
Flag of San Marino Tre Fiori 0-4 Flag of the Faroe Islands HB Tórshavn Stadio Olimpico, Serravalle1
Attendance: 934
Glerfoss Soccerball shade 23'56'
Nólsoy Soccerball shade 76'90+3'

HB Tórshavn won 8-1 on aggregate.

Notes
  • Note 1: Played in Serravalle at Stadio Olimpico.

Second qualifying roundEdit

MatchesEdit

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Rangers Scotland 3-0 Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 2-0 1-0
FBK Kaunas Lithuania 6-2 Georgia (country) Dinamo Tblisi 4-2 2-0
Skonto Latvia 5-3 Faroe Islands HB Tórshavn 5-3 0-0
CSKA Diplov Rorbania 4-4 (a) Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol 2-1 2-3
Rapid Vienna Austria< 5-2 Kazakhstan Irtysh 4-1 1-1
IFK Göteborg Sweden 5-0 Republic of Macedonia FK Vardar 4-0 1-0
Sparta Prague Czech Republic 3-5 Poland Legia Warszawa 3-0 0-5
NK Marirbor Slovenia 1-4 Estonia Flora Talinn 1-0 0-4
Maccabi Haifa Israel 4-5 Albania SK Tirana 3-1 1-4
APOEL Cyprus 4-7 Hungary Ferencváros 4-4 0-3
Rosenborg Norway 2-2 (a) Azerbaijan Neftchi Baku 1-2 1-0
MŠK Žilina Slovakia 3-3 (a) Iceland Knattspyrnufélag Reykjavík 2-3 1-0
Dinamo Zagreb Croatia 1-1 (3-5 pen.) Serbia Red Star Belgrade 1-0 0-1 (aet)
Dinamo Minsk Belarus 5-1 Armenia Pyunik 4-1 1-0
Shamrock Rovers Republic of Ireland 4-4 (a) Wales Barry Town 1-4 3-0
HJK Helsinki Finland 3-3 (3-2 pen.) Montenegro FK Mogren 2-1 1-2
Željezničar Bosnia and Herzegovina 5-2 Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch 5-1 0-1
Linfield Northern Ireland Bye2 - - -

First legEdit

Champions League qualifying
11 July 2017
90 minutes
Second qualifying round
Proper flag of Scotland Rangers 2-0 Flag of Bulgaria CSKA Sofia Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow
Attendance: 49, 853
McLaing Soccerball shade 34'
Robinson Soccerball shade 87'
Champions League qualifying
11 July 2017
90 minutes
Second qualifying round
Flag of Lithuania FBK Kaunas 4-2 Flag of Georgia Dinamo Tbilisi S. Darius and S. Girėnas Stadium, Kaunas
Attendance: 8, 543
Zemaitis Soccerball shade 2'
Vidas Soccerball shade 11' (pen.)35'
Janulis Soccerball shade 14'
Baradze Soccerball shade 52'90'
Champions League qualifying
11 July 2017
90 minutes
Second qualifying round
Flag of Latvia Skonto 5-3 Flag of the Faroe Islands HB Tórshavn Skonto Stadium, Riga
Attendance: 9, 000
Vītols Soccerball shade 23'56'78'
Krūmiņš Soccerball shade 86'
Ozols Soccerball shade 90+3'
Glerfoss Soccerball shade 34'45+1'90'
Champions League qualifying
11 July 2017
90 minutes
Second qualifying round
Flag of Rorbania CSKA Diplov 2-1 Flag of Moldova Sherrif Tiraspol Iznikhi Stadium
Attendance: ?
Vatta Soccerball shade 23'
Reantovic Soccerball shade 45'
Linșu Soccerball shade 89'
Champions League qualifying
11 July 2017
90 minutes
Second qualifying round
Flag of Austria Rapid Vienna 4-1 Flag of Kazakhstan Irtysh Ernst-Happel-Stadion, Vienna3
Attendance: 48, 500
Warner Soccerball shade 12'
El Fuwra Soccerball shade 34'
Muntz Soccerball shade 56'
Koscis Soccerball shade 89'
Kunayed Soccerball shade 78'
Champions League qualifying
11 July 2017
90 minutes
Second qualifying round
Flag of Sweden IFK Göteborg 4-0 Flag of Macedonia FK Vardar Gamla Ullevi, Gothenburg
Attendance: 10, 115
Jäsunda Soccerball shade 12'34'56'
Hallström Soccerball shade 78'
Champions League qualifying
11 July 2017
90 minutes
Second qualifying round
Flag of the Czech Republic Sparta Prague 3-0 Flag of Poland Legia Warszawa Generali Arena, Prague
Attendance: 18, 744
Jezek Soccerball shade 1'
Vacek Soccerball shade 39'44'
Champions League qualifying
11 July 2017
90 minutes
Second qualifying round
Flag of Slovenia NK Maribor 1-0 Flag of Estonia Flora Tallinn Stadion Ljudski vrt, Maribor
Attendance: 10, 345
Modrić Soccerball shade 90'
Champions League qualifying
11 July 2017
90 minutes
Second qualifying round
Flag of Israel Maccabi Haifa 3-1 Flag of Albania SK Tirana Ramat Gan Stadium, Ramat Gan4
Attendance: 38, 875
Freider Soccerball shade 34'56' (pen.)78' Januzaj Soccerball shade 23'

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.